Team Cyclops Forums  

Go Back   Team Cyclops Forums > CycloDS Evolution Discussion > Evolution General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2008, 10:23 PM
Tesla7zap Tesla7zap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default Pokemon Diamond - "Pixely" edges of the gameworld

Hey, I noticed something annoying when I played Pokemon Diamond. The place where the gameworld is separated from the black area is inconsistently pixelated, meaning that some pixels on the same line vertically or horizontally shows the gameworld, and another pixel beside that one is with the black area.

It's a little bit different when your indoors, when some parts of the gameworld sticks out a little, but theres often more pixels together inside. This is also visible while playing with an emulator on the PC.

It's kind of hard to explain... But hopefully you people will understand :P
I suppose this is something I could live with but I guess I'm a perfectionist, hehe :P It bugs you when your looking at it. So anyone had any similar experience or could help me out in any way it would be appreciated. I tested out some different Pokemon Diamond roms as well but they have the same thing which leads me to believe it's always like that but you never know...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2008, 10:43 PM
jeretheend's Avatar
jeretheend jeretheend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 370
Default

its a game thingy. Also, WHAT THE **** ARE YOU COMPLAINING ABOUT CHEATS?

sheesh, you just - don't do that. Game bug, related to cheating- it is all just way it is and cannot be changed
__________________
Nintendo DS lite Jet Black Flashme v8a - Sandisk 1gb MicroSD China (Name: Sam) - Kingston 2Gb MicroSD Taiwan (Name: Max) 4Gb MicroSDHC Ta/Japan (Name: 4bit)
Slot 1: White cycloDS evolution Hardware version 1.1, FW 1.4 - M3DS Real HW v.? FW Sakura 1.11 - Slot 2: Ez Flash 3in1 expansion pack (new chipset), M3DS real rumblypacky. (i do NOT use it >.>)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2008, 11:00 PM
Raskull's Avatar
Raskull Raskull is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 738
Default

Um, did I miss something? I didn't see anything about cheats in the first post of this thread.
__________________
Nintendo DS Lites (Onyx, Gold Legend of Zelda Limited Edition)
CycloDS Evolutions (Black, Hardware v1.1, Firmware 1.53)
Sandisk 8GB MicroSDHCs (Class 4), EZ Flash 3-in-1s (Black, New Chipset
)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2008, 12:54 AM
Tesla7zap Tesla7zap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Yeah I never cheated, I just started a new game. Cheating in Pokémon is pointless.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2008, 03:58 AM
zergslayer69 zergslayer69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default

lol assumption
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2008, 05:58 AM
SolidusRegime's Avatar
SolidusRegime SolidusRegime is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 759
Send a message via MSN to SolidusRegime
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeretheend View Post
its a game thingy. Also, WHAT THE **** ARE YOU COMPLAINING ABOUT CHEATS?

sheesh, you just - don't do that. Game bug, related to cheating- it is all just way it is and cannot be changed
More like what the hell are you talking about?

He never mentioned the word cheats anywhere, so maybe you should calm down and quit your consistent cursing on an open community.
__________________
Onyx Black Nintendo DS Lite
Black CycloDS Evolution HW1.1
8GB Sandisk MicroSDHC
Black EZ Flash 3-in-1
Read. The. Bloody. Manual.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2008, 07:12 AM
xblackoutx's Avatar
xblackoutx xblackoutx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 487
Send a message via MSN to xblackoutx
Default

I don't understand how this problem is related to the cyclods evolution.
__________________


Slot 1: CycloDS Evolution (batch 4) w/ Sandisk 2gb
Slot 2: EZ 3-1 (new)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2008, 08:17 AM
Tesla7zap Tesla7zap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xblackoutx View Post
I don't understand how this problem is related to the cyclods evolution.
Well I assumed I have this problem becuase I'm using a ROM rather than running a real NDS cartridge
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2008, 09:12 AM
xblackoutx's Avatar
xblackoutx xblackoutx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 487
Send a message via MSN to xblackoutx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla7zap View Post
Well I assumed I have this problem becuase I'm using a ROM rather than running a real NDS cartridge
Most likely not.
__________________


Slot 1: CycloDS Evolution (batch 4) w/ Sandisk 2gb
Slot 2: EZ 3-1 (new)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2008, 12:40 AM
Gvaz's Avatar
Gvaz Gvaz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I have both roms and physical copies of the game, what are you even talking about?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 AM.