Team Cyclops Forums  

Go Back   Team Cyclops Forums > CycloWiz Discussion > CycloWiz General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2007, 10:54 AM
Myrlex_ita Myrlex_ita is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: italy
Posts: 11
Default some little qestion, help me please! ;)

hi, i'm new!

i'm writing from italy, so my english is not perfect! exscuse me!

i read the installetion manual and faq's, but i don't understand fews things:

1-if i install the modchip, and after upgrade it to 3.0 v, without upgrade wii's firmware there are problems?and if i upgrade it after, modchip run perfectly anyway?

2-if i install the switch, can i put it where i want?i mean, where there is space?

3-i have an older burner (lite on 411s), are there problems if i burn images with this?

thanks for helping me, and take it easy, i don't know english very well!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2007, 12:09 AM
silverdroid silverdroid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 30
Default

My experience is that running Cyclowiz v2 works with most games burned with most media types at different speeds. When I upgraded to v3, a whole bunch of games wouldn't work anymore because the drive read speed increased. By getting one of the recommended burners from the FAQ and Taiwain-made Verbatims, I now have zero problems. So not upgrading will give you problems with some games and some media, but will have a generally positive experience. If you want to have zero problems, upgrade to v3, use a recommended burner, and use quality media.

Regarding the switch, you can either temporarily install it just for the upgrade (like I did), or mount it on the back of the case near the fan. You need to drill a hole to mount it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2007, 09:27 AM
Myrlex_ita Myrlex_ita is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: italy
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverdroid View Post
My experience is that running Cyclowiz v2 works with most games burned with most media types at different speeds. When I upgraded to v3, a whole bunch of games wouldn't work anymore because the drive read speed increased. By getting one of the recommended burners from the FAQ and Taiwain-made Verbatims, I now have zero problems. So not upgrading will give you problems with some games and some media, but will have a generally positive experience. If you want to have zero problems, upgrade to v3, use a recommended burner, and use quality media.

Regarding the switch, you can either temporarily install it just for the upgrade (like I did), or mount it on the back of the case near the fan. You need to drill a hole to mount it.
thanks a lot!!

but...if i use an old burner but i use quality media will i have lots of problems?or you suggest to change the burner however?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2007, 02:25 PM
Myrlex_ita Myrlex_ita is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: italy
Posts: 11
Default

please, someone help me!

i'm italian and i need help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2007, 06:23 PM
Bill Bill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 27
Default

I have a really bad burner and use really cheap dvds with no problems on v2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2007, 06:44 PM
silverdroid silverdroid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 30
Default

Try running Mario Kart Double Dash or Lego Star Wars II for the Gamecube and tell me if they work with your v2 setup.

As for your burner question, try quality media with your current burner. If it causes problems while running v3, get yourself a new burner. I personally use a series 112 Pioneer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2007, 07:24 PM
Myrlex_ita Myrlex_ita is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: italy
Posts: 11
Default

thanks for yours usefully advices, as soon as possible i'll install cyclowiz...

but...i've another question ...i don't understand what do exactly connecting chip with reset button..i mean, is it usefully? thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2007, 08:17 PM
Bill Bill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 27
Default

If you hold it down while powering on your Wii, it will disable your CycloWiz.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2007, 08:47 PM
Myrlex_ita Myrlex_ita is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: italy
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill View Post
If you hold it down while powering on your Wii, it will disable your CycloWiz.
ok,i undestood this...but disable cyclowiz,what it serves?

for upgrading, for something else?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-30-2007, 10:48 PM
esien esien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Default avoid detection online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrlex_ita View Post
ok,i undestood this...but disable cyclowiz,what it serves?

for upgrading, for something else?
Disable cyclowiz purpose is to avoid detection while online with the WII.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 AM.