Team Cyclops Forums  

Go Back   Team Cyclops Forums > CycloDS Evolution Discussion > iEvolution General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2011, 04:47 PM
N-Mario N-Mario is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Send a message via ICQ to N-Mario Send a message via AIM to N-Mario Send a message via MSN to N-Mario
Default Micro SD Question for iEvo

Are there any Micro SD cards that will NOT work on the iEvolution? Cause I was in a store, and saw they are selling 16 GB micro SD cards now. Although I don't know what's the biggest amount now, but it's probably the biggest one I seen by far at the store. I think I believe it was a PNY, if memory serves.
Anyway. Though I have a 4 GB micro SD card that I use on my original Cyclo DS Evolution card (before iEvolution existed), but it is getting kind of full, and I don't know if I want to switch that Micro SD for iEvolution. I might consider buying another micro SD card for the iEvolution.

So, will any micro SD card work on iEvolution, or are there some that will not work? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2011, 05:01 PM
BMW318TI BMW318TI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 52
Default

I don't know but I am avoiding Chinese crap micro sd cards.
I think you should be fine with famous brand like Sandisk, Kingston etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2011, 05:01 PM
macrox's Avatar
macrox macrox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 415
Default

I use PNY, Toshiba, Sony and Sandisk. They are all fine. Capacity is good up to 32 Gb on EVO and at least that so far on iEVO. 16Gb is a good choice in capacity and will allow for at least 130 game files. Speed is important too. Try to stay away from class 2 cards. Class 4 or even better class 6 is my choice. Higher than that will cost you dearly and for what purpose anyway?

Good luck.
__________________
Retired Ancient Code Sage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2011, 07:08 PM
BMW318TI BMW318TI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 52
Default

So class 4 is the minimum, but what is the max speed?
I mean e.g. class 10 is overkill for DSI XL?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2011, 08:53 PM
N-Mario N-Mario is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Send a message via ICQ to N-Mario Send a message via AIM to N-Mario Send a message via MSN to N-Mario
Default

Yea. I would probably use it for my DSi. I mostly put in some homebrew, NES games, maybe some other things, and a couple of DS games. I don't think there are any DSi specific retail games, AFAIK. All the DSi specific games are downloadable content from the DSiware.

How do I know, or how can I tell the differences of what the classes are? I would not mind paying any amount for them, as long as I actually use it for all the money that is worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2011, 03:24 AM
macrox's Avatar
macrox macrox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 415
Default

Besides the markings on many cards with a partial circle and number, e.g., 2, 4, 6 etc... if you have an actual card you can read this and download the program to test the speed...

http://teamcyclops.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2465
__________________
Retired Ancient Code Sage
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:56 AM
BMW318TI BMW318TI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks I am going for class 6/10.
I am currently running on 4GB Kingston class 4, no lagging problems at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2011, 10:44 AM
Inferno986return's Avatar
Inferno986return Inferno986return is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 77
Default My MicroSD

I currnetly use a SanDisk 16GB MicroSD which is a US MicroSD. It plays every DS rom flawlessly (Even Castlevania Portrait of Ruin) However as I add data to it I need to format it, otherwise when I load a large Rom like Warioware DIY it's stuck on Loading...

However, I'm hoping to get a Kingston 16GB Class 4 to fix this problem!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2011, 02:29 PM
Qtis's Avatar
Qtis Qtis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: At the world's edge
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inferno986return View Post
I currnetly use a SanDisk 16GB MicroSD which is a US MicroSD. It plays every DS rom flawlessly (Even Castlevania Portrait of Ruin) However as I add data to it I need to format it, otherwise when I load a large Rom like Warioware DIY it's stuck on Loading...

However, I'm hoping to get a Kingston 16GB Class 4 to fix this problem!
Erm, not being an *** but.. Aren't all microSD's made in Asia? At least all Sandisks and Kingstons etc I've seen have been made there.

Castlevania PoR doesn't freeze on the CycloDS. Fixed by YWG a year or so back.


-Qtis
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2011, 04:12 AM
Clookster Clookster is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qtis View Post
Castlevania PoR doesn't freeze on the CycloDS. Fixed by YWG a year or so back.
Just to avoid missunderstandings: The source of that statement.

Last edited by Clookster; 05-07-2011 at 04:13 AM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 AM.