Team Cyclops Forums  

Go Back   Team Cyclops Forums > CycloDS Evolution Discussion > Evolution BETA Firmware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-03-2008, 07:46 PM
Wheeljack's Avatar
Wheeljack Wheeljack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat D View Post
is GBA support awesome enough to make it a usable alternative to ExpLoader yet? For me, that includes linkage from both NOR and PSRAM.
Press Select to manually set if you want to use PSRAM or NOR. PSRAM is default. If the game doesn't fit into PSRAM you are asked if you want to flash to NOR instead. Also read my earlier post. The only thing missing from ExpLoader is Multi-Save-Support. I switched it off though.
I think it is awesome enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurgen View Post
When i loaded classic zelda II with the cyclo gui all my saves where gone, but when i used gbaexploader I saw my saves :x. Could anyone please tell me what's going on? I'm confused .
You probably have Save-Mode set to normal - so the save-files will go into the same directory as the roms are. Alternative saves to the directory specified in the config.xml.
__________________
DS Lite Black, CycloDS Evo (current FW: 2.2, HW: 1.1, original FW: 1.2), EZFlash 3in1 (new), SanDisk 4GB microSDHC Class 2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-03-2008, 07:55 PM
Raskull's Avatar
Raskull Raskull is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 738
Default

Trying to load Kingdom Hearts Chain of Memories into NOR using a SAV file that was created with GBA Exploader. Game loads and gives me a "Sorry, your save data has been lost error".

Advance Wars used the existing SAV OK. Can anybody else test out Kingdom Hearts and confirm this behavior?
__________________
Nintendo DS Lites (Onyx, Gold Legend of Zelda Limited Edition)
CycloDS Evolutions (Black, Hardware v1.1, Firmware 1.53)
Sandisk 8GB MicroSDHCs (Class 4), EZ Flash 3-in-1s (Black, New Chipset
)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:05 PM
Wheeljack's Avatar
Wheeljack Wheeljack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 174
Default

Kingdom Hearts (EUR) works for me. I'm just using the first of the two save slots in this game, though. And I guess you're using the US-version?
__________________
DS Lite Black, CycloDS Evo (current FW: 2.2, HW: 1.1, original FW: 1.2), EZFlash 3in1 (new), SanDisk 4GB microSDHC Class 2
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:09 PM
Raskull's Avatar
Raskull Raskull is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 738
Default

Correct. US-Version. Using first of the two slots. It will create a new SAV and appears to work, but not able to read my existing SAV previously played with GBA Exploader.
__________________
Nintendo DS Lites (Onyx, Gold Legend of Zelda Limited Edition)
CycloDS Evolutions (Black, Hardware v1.1, Firmware 1.53)
Sandisk 8GB MicroSDHCs (Class 4), EZ Flash 3-in-1s (Black, New Chipset
)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:19 PM
Marth5454 Marth5454 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 66
Default

If I skip BETA 3 and go to BETA 4, will it include all the features from BETA 3?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:22 PM
Raskull's Avatar
Raskull Raskull is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marth5454 View Post
If I skip BETA 3 and go to BETA 4, will it include all the features from BETA 3?
Yes. All firmware incrementals are cumulative (unless a bug forces a feature to be removed).
__________________
Nintendo DS Lites (Onyx, Gold Legend of Zelda Limited Edition)
CycloDS Evolutions (Black, Hardware v1.1, Firmware 1.53)
Sandisk 8GB MicroSDHCs (Class 4), EZ Flash 3-in-1s (Black, New Chipset
)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:30 PM
Splash2 Splash2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 87
Default

GBA problems found!
when I play nes classics, some of these can't start, because the start button doensn't work. tested with:
bomberman, castlevania, super mario bros. and zelda II (all won't work)
(donkey kong is the only one that works)

and mario bros. 3 advance does make strange sounds an plays no BGM (maybe rom corruption?)

anyone else same problems?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:33 PM
nick255 nick255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Does it work with the GBA size ezflash 3 in 1 or does it require the lite version?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:51 PM
Neswii's Avatar
Neswii Neswii is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Moca, Puerto Rico
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evolution View Post
CycloDS Evolution v1.5 BETA 4 firmware has been released for testing. Changes include:[LIST][*]Added "cycle skin" feature which is similar to the random skin feature, except that skins are cycled in order and are not chosen at random
Wow, I cant believe you really listened. The feature i asked just a bit of time ago you actually implemented it. I was speachless. Theres really nothing I can say but, thank you. Damn, you guys are awesome.
__________________
Cobalt/Black Nintendo DS... CycloDS Evo White HW 1.1 FW 1.4B2... 8GB Sandisk Class 4 uSD... EZV 3 in 1... A crappy internet connection
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:04 PM
wolfmanz51's Avatar
wolfmanz51 wolfmanz51 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 92
Default

Huge thanks to team cyclops I was having troubles with retail Backup GBA saves and posted it yesterday and its fixed today Thats the cyclo difference you have the finest prouduct on the market makes me so happy to own one and a ez 3in1
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22 PM.