Team Cyclops Forums  

Go Back   Team Cyclops Forums > CycloDS Evolution Discussion > Evolution BETA Firmware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #191  
Old 10-27-2008, 01:20 PM
esung esung is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick255 View Post
First, never use copy, xcopy, or windows explorer to backup or restore your card, always use robocopy (a free download from Microsoft) to do that, using copy/xcopy and especially the explorer GUI is known to cause file corruption when copying lots of files. As to your problem, I don't have any problems here with my 8GB Sandisk card, mabye battery saver causes problems similar to Castlevania:PoR on slow cards? How well does your microsd card do with PoR with battery saver disabled, does it lock up at all (even if only when entering the menu a dozen times in a row)?
wrong. Robocopy (Robust Copy) is superior due to it's ability to sync files, copy a lot more attribute then traditional copy/xcopy, and fairly tolerable operation across networks.

the ONLY problem with xcopy is it'll crash when you copy huge number of files, (which robocopy won't), but I do mean a huge number. and the xcopy itself will crash, not creating so called file corruptions.

none of the copy commands should create any corruptions.. even if they do, M$ will fix it ASAP.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 10-28-2008, 12:07 AM
mrcha0s mrcha0s is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to mrcha0s
Default

How long does the Beta testing for a firmware usually take? Is it usually until all the bugs are fixed? Because I was wondering whether I should get this one and try to help out but if it's close to being finished I'll just wait for the next one.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 10-28-2008, 11:04 AM
maxpowersin's Avatar
maxpowersin maxpowersin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: India
Posts: 212
Send a message via MSN to maxpowersin Send a message via Yahoo to maxpowersin
Default

Ok it's been too long since TC posted anything in these forums. Has TC run into some problems...
__________________
I would never let a woman kick my @ss. If she tried something, I'd be like, HEY! You get your b*tch @ss back in the kitchen and make me some pie!" -- Cartman
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 10-29-2008, 02:15 PM
Neswii's Avatar
Neswii Neswii is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Moca, Puerto Rico
Posts: 249
Default

Seems the team ran into some probs or are in a vacation. This firmware is just too much of an upgrade, also a lot of bugs have been detected. At least 1.41 works perfectly until they release the final. I would'nt hold my breath until the cycloDS is updated. Seems the team wants to deliver a top notch firmware so they can relax a bit for some time.
__________________
Cobalt/Black Nintendo DS... CycloDS Evo White HW 1.1 FW 1.4B2... 8GB Sandisk Class 4 uSD... EZV 3 in 1... A crappy internet connection
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 10-30-2008, 07:02 AM
Heeroo2007 Heeroo2007 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default

what is with TC i think they will make a new gui after the Teextreader
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 10-30-2008, 03:29 PM
impizkit's Avatar
impizkit impizkit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 380
Default GBA Saves

I am new to using my cyclo for gba games. I just recently got an ez 3-in-1 and upgraded to this beta. I wanted to wait until I didnt have to use exploader, so I have never tried using it. I have read through all the posts and am having trouble with saves working. I have only tried a few games, but Baldurs Gate, Donkey Kong Country and Super Mario 3 dont work. I tried Minish Cap and it did work. I dont know if there is a bug or if I am doing something wrong. I only tried these games so far. Also I did try a NOR with Kingdom Hearts and could not get a save to work for it either. I tried reformatting the card and using different clean dumps, but nothing seems to work. I dont want to sound like a noob that cant read and find a solution, but I am frustrated and want to get back into playing gba but cannot with out saves. Any ideas?

Last edited by impizkit; 10-30-2008 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 10-30-2008, 06:25 PM
nick255 nick255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by impizkit View Post
I am new to using my cyclo for gba games. I just recently got an ez 3-in-1 and upgraded to this beta. I wanted to wait until I didnt have to use exploader, so I have never tried using it. I have read through all the posts and am having trouble with saves working. I have only tried a few games, but Baldurs Gate, Donkey Kong Country and Super Mario 3 dont work. I tried Minish Cap and it did work. I dont know if there is a bug or if I am doing something wrong. I only tried these games so far. Also I did try a NOR with Kingdom Hearts and could not get a save to work for it either. I tried reformatting the card and using different clean dumps, but nothing seems to work. I dont want to sound like a noob that cant read and find a solution, but I am frustrated and want to get back into playing gba but cannot with out saves. Any ideas?
Yes, turn off gba support in the CycloDS and use GBA Exploader, which works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 10-30-2008, 07:02 PM
impizkit's Avatar
impizkit impizkit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 380
Default

Thanks for the information. I did find other posts and Im not the only one with this issue. It must be a bug of some sort. I will try exploader tonight and see if it works. I may wait for the new firmware to try this again. Hopefully TC is working on this issue. A fully functioning GBA support would be great. I will take what I can get though.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 10-31-2008, 12:44 AM
Gnintendo's Avatar
Gnintendo Gnintendo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 183
Default

You know Team Cyclops has been working on 1.5 for WELL over half a year now.

Just pointing that out...
__________________
Nintendo DS Lite Firmware v5 (Polar White) + Cyclo DS Evolution V3 Firmware 1.5B4 (HW 1.0, White) + Kingston MicroSD 2GB (Japan) + EZ 3 in 1 (New Chipset, White)
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 10-31-2008, 01:29 AM
amak1131 amak1131 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnintendo View Post
You know Team Cyclops has been working on 1.5 for WELL over half a year now.

Just pointing that out...
Your point? I'd rather wait and have all (or most) issues resolved than a rushed p.o.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:40 PM.