Team Cyclops Forums  

Go Back   Team Cyclops Forums > CycloDS Evolution Discussion > Evolution BETA Firmware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:09 PM
pka4916 pka4916 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheeljack View Post
Ah... just one minor thing. The GBA-menu options are all in English and not yet localized.
What GBA-Menu option?

The game just starts and don't see a menu.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:30 PM
Jurgen Jurgen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
You probably have Save-Mode set to normal - so the save-files will go into the same directory as the roms are. Alternative saves to the directory specified in the config.xml.
No, I have alternative on (It's in gba_saves), and every other game i have doesn't have that problem :/
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:47 PM
Shane R. Monroe's Avatar
Shane R. Monroe Shane R. Monroe is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,392
Default

CycloEdit Pro beta users, update your version via the updater.

Support for Cycle has been added.
__________________
Shane R. Monroe
Host, Passenger Seat Radio
Programmer, CycloEdit Pro
Moderator, Team Cyclops CycloDS Evolution Forums
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:36 PM
xblackoutx's Avatar
xblackoutx xblackoutx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 487
Send a message via MSN to xblackoutx
Default

How can I turn on the GBA support? It's not in the settings menu and my GBA roms aren't appearing.
__________________


Slot 1: CycloDS Evolution (batch 4) w/ Sandisk 2gb
Slot 2: EZ 3-1 (new)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:53 PM
Neswii's Avatar
Neswii Neswii is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Moca, Puerto Rico
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splash2 View Post
GBA problems found!
when I play nes classics, some of these can't start, because the start button doensn't work. tested with:
bomberman, castlevania, super mario bros. and zelda II (all won't work)
(donkey kong is the only one that works)

and mario bros. 3 advance does make strange sounds an plays no BGM (maybe rom corruption?)

anyone else same problems?
I had probs with these games exactly. super mario bros and zelda 1 dont start. I choose em, and it says game boy and does the bling sound, but with no nintendo under it and it freezes. This used to happen to gba games on actual cartridge and you would just blow it and it would work. Also mario bros 3 starts perfectly but when u get in game it kinda freezes and the map moves up and down. All other games are A ok.
__________________
Cobalt/Black Nintendo DS... CycloDS Evo White HW 1.1 FW 1.4B2... 8GB Sandisk Class 4 uSD... EZV 3 in 1... A crappy internet connection
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:09 PM
Casual's Avatar
Casual Casual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Awesome update, the battery option is sweet.
__________________
Cyclo DS EVO! You rock my freaking socks! Literally!
DS Fire Card 16G with NAND built in memory! Woot!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:27 PM
Fat D Fat D is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheeljack View Post
Press Select to manually set if you want to use PSRAM or NOR. PSRAM is default. If the game doesn't fit into PSRAM you are asked if you want to flash to NOR instead. Also read my earlier post. The only thing missing from ExpLoader is Multi-Save-Support. I switched it off though.
I think it is awesome enough


You probably have Save-Mode set to normal - so the save-files will go into the same directory as the roms are. Alternative saves to the directory specified in the config.xml.
I said linking. In ExpLoader, you can flash a game to NOR and press start to soft-reset and you can press select in PSRAM mode to write the game to PSRAM and soft-reset, both enabling NDS-GBA linking.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:28 PM
Fafner Fafner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neswii View Post
I had probs with these games exactly. super mario bros and zelda 1 dont start. I choose em, and it says game boy and does the bling sound, but with no nintendo under it and it freezes. This used to happen to gba games on actual cartridge and you would just blow it and it would work. Also mario bros 3 starts perfectly but when u get in game it kinda freezes and the map moves up and down. All other games are A ok.



Just tried both Super Mario Bros and Legend of Zelda, and both work fine for me...tried Super Mario Advance 4 too (1Mbit save here), and it correctly got the savegame I previously stored with Exploader (just moved it to the GBA roms directory first).

Last edited by Fafner; 10-03-2008 at 11:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:32 PM
Ackers07 Ackers07 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 257
Default

I didn't notice any different power consumption with this 'feature' activated any way? Did anyone actually feel it gave them longer play time?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:36 PM
Fafner Fafner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ackers07 View Post
I didn't notice any different power consumption with this 'feature' activated any way? Did anyone actually feel it gave them longer play time?


Didn't play with this beta that much yet, but with beta3 I could notice a longer battery life. I don't have any numbers, but the battery lasted longer...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:07 AM.